4 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Dated 1899. 4-storey and attic, tenemental and commercial building with shopfronts and public house to ground floor, on prominent rounded gushett site. Sandstone ashlar, channelled to 1st floor, grey slate Mansard roof. Base course, corniced ground floor, cill course to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor, lintel band to 1st floor, corniced wallhead course with low blocking course, corniced and panelled wallhead stacks with adjoining pedimented dormers rising from blocking course; channelled pilaster strips to ground floor; doors with round-headed fanlights (blocked) and pilastered and open-pedimented doorpieces; single, bi- and tripartite windows, architraved with segmental and triangular

pediments to 1st floor, lugged architraves to 2nd floor, margined

to 3rd floor, wallhead and box dormers, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Large corniced stack with uniform cream cans running at an angle across at western (inner) end of building.

WHITEHALL CRESCENT ELEVATION: 4-bay; door to centre flanked by slightly altered shopfronts to left and right, 2 single windows to left and single and bipartite window to right at each upper floor, box dormer, wallhead stack with 1 adjoining dormer to left and 2 to right.

ROUNDED GUSHETT: door to far right, 5 public house windows to left within original aproned openings, 3 tripartite windows to each upper floor, 3 tripartite dormers.

DOCK STREET ELEVATION: door to right, blocked window and various altered openings to left, bipartite and single window to left and single and bipartite to right at each upper floor, central wallhead stack flanked by adjoining dormers with box dormer to left and right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

See REFERENCES and NOTES to 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent.