Tay Hotel, 26-42 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Robert Hunter, dated 1899. 5-storey and double attic hotel with

convex plan to Whitehall Crescent and basement to Dock Street,

on prominent gusset site. Sandstone ashlar, grey slate Mansard roof. Whitehall Crescent and gushett elevation: corniced ground floor, banded 1st floor, cill band to upper floors, lintel band to 1st and 2nd floor, consoled and modillioned main cornice over 3rd floor windows with fluted lintel frieze and dentil course, corniced wallhead course and blocking course; pilastered angle to left, paired pilasters flanking 3 gusset bays to right; single and bipartite windows, transomed and mullioned to 1st floor with moulded and chamfered jambs and blind open-work aproms, architraved and pilastered to 2nd floor with triangular pediments to single windows and segmental pediments to bipartites, balcony to centre window and at 1st bay from left and right, colonette mullions and jambs with mannered pilasters to 3rd floor, lugged architraves to 4th floor, single pedimented and box dormers, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced wallhead stacks

incorporating windows, ridge stacks. Dock Street elevation: corniced ground floor, banded 1st floor, cill and lintel band to 1st floor, cill band to 2nd and 4th floor, corniced wallhead course and blocking course; single and bipartite windows, transomed and mullioned to 1st floor with moulded and chamfered jambs, architraved to 2nd and 3rd floor with corniced lintels to 2nd, margined to 4th, dormers and stacks as Whitehall Crescent.

WHITEHALL CRESCENT ELEVATION: shopfronts to ground floor, canted window to 1st floor centre flanked by 4 bipartites to left and right, bipartite flanked by 2 singles, bipartite, single and bipartite to left and right at 2nd-4th floors, paired wallhead stack to centre incorporating 3 windows flanked by 2 dormers, further wallhead stack and dormer to left and right, various box dormers above.

GUSHETT ELEVATION: 3-bay, centre bay slightly advanced and rising to 6 storeys with rectangular-domed roof and finialled pagoda-like cap. Moulded depressed-arch doorcase to centre with anta and flanking paired pilasters (modern glazed doors), curved window to right, slightly altered curved window to left, 4-light canted window to 1st-3rd floor with balcony to 1st and 2nd floor, cross-window to left and right at 1st floor, single to 2nd and 3rd floor, tripartite flanked by single windows to 4th floor, tripartite to raided 5th floor flanked by round-headed dormers.

DOCK STREET ELEVATION: various openings to basement and ground floor, single window to 1st floor centre flanked by bipartite, single and canted window to left and right, 9 windows to 2-d-4th floors, 3 pedimented dormers, 3 wallhead stacks each incorporating 2 windows, various box dormers above.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Formerly Mather's Hotel. See also REFERENCES and NOTES to 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent.