Presbytery, St Joseph's R C Church, 42 Wilkie's Lane, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Presbytery, St Joseph's R C Church, 42 Wilkie's Lane, Dundee

Listing Name: 42-6 Wilkie's Lane, St Joseph's Roman Catholic Church and Presbytery, "Mount St Joseph"

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Alexander Ellis and Robert G Wilson, 1872, opened 1874, with presbytery 1876-7.

CHURCH: simple cruciform-plan early Gothic, coursed rubble. Crow-stepped and finialled S gable with paired lancets vesica and iron cross finial.

E elevation, gable over entrance. 2 wooden doors with wrought-iron hinges and trumeau with small triple lancet in tympanum under hood-mould. 3 lancets above, central one a niche for statue of St Joseph. Iron cross finial 3 large triple lancets to nave. Small porch with steep slated roof in angle of transept. Large transept gable with triple lancets flanked by single lancets. Gable part with pinnacled kneelers and crowsteps. 3-sided gabled sanctuary has 2 2-light plate traceried windows under gablets. Central rose window removed for baldacchino.

INTERIOR: radically altered 1980-3, but leaving an open timber roof, stained glass, an 1889 organ and a spectacular baldacchino and reredos by Pugin and Pugin 1900, over the alabaster High Altar. Stencilling lost.

Original cast-iron railings on stone wall with stone gatepiers surmounted by gas lamps. 1876 Presbytery to N, by Ellis and Wilson, 2-storey basement and attic coursed rubble. Off-centre pointed arched entrance with hood-mould. Varied fenestration, shouldered tripartite in 1st with leaded glass. Central bipartite under relieving arch. Prominent central wallhead stack with crowsteps, small hood-moulded lancet and incised cross between 2 gabled dormers. 2 gable end stacks, slate roof. Adjacent former convent adapted from circa 1830s weaving factory manager's house with asymmetrical E elevation, later concrete porch by presbytery, and wall-head stack rebuilt in brick. Only 2 bays of 1st and 2nd floor of N elevation protrude behind school. Piended slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The 4th Roman Catholic Church in Dundee began in 1857 as an off-shoot from St Andrew's housed in an old weaving shed, becoming in 1868 a separate parish.

Interior radically altered 1981-3.