Gilroy Mausoleum, Barnhill Cemetery, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

John Murray Robertson, dated 1892. Single-storey and semi-basement, rectangular plan, mausoleum set upon coped ashlar dais. Ashlar, stone slab roof. Decorative wrought-iron railings of robust floral design with lions sejant and stylist dolphin finials. Base course, buttresses, louvred lancets with chamfered arrises, corbelled eaves course/continuous hoodmould, crowstepped gables.

S GABLE: 5 steps leading to moulded Tudor-arched entrance with hoodmould and label stops bearing carving '18' at left, '92' at right; full-height foliate pattern wrought-iron gates, panelled at base. 'G' (George Gilroy) carved ashlar cipher at left, 'SR' (Sarah Reid, his wife) at right, Gilroy armorial at gablehead. Carved lion sejant with armorial finial.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 4 buttresses alternating with 3 lancets.

INTERIOR: blind, tripartite, Tudor-arched memorial panel with carved armoials dated 1892; inscribed marble panels to various members of the Gilroy family, tomb beneath.

Statement of Interest

Erected for George Gilroy of Castleroy (1815-1892); Tudor arch and crowsteps reflecting style of Castleroy (demolished), Andrew Heiton and John Murray Robertson from 1867.