The Bughties, 76 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

John Murray Robertson, dated 1882, billiard room added 1895. 2-story and attic main block, single storey and attic at E, Irregular-plan, large half-timber gabled villa. Stugged snecked masonry, long and short quoins, margined dressings, painted timber and plaster, brick stacks, plain red tile roof. Base course; lintel, cill and foliate eaves course at main block, bracketted eaves. Half-timbered gables with panelled bargeboards. Windows sash and case, single pane at bottom, multi-pane at top, central diamond traceried top sash at ground floor main block; foliate capitals at canted windows. Elongated, panelled and coped oversailing brick stacks.

N ELEVATION: wide 3-bay main block at right, slightly advanced central gable with half-timbered and glazed gabled porch at right, small ogival window at left; off-centre pripartite mullioned and trnsomed stair windowwith stained glass, single window at right. Gable supported on corbels with fleur-de-lis and Tudor rose motifs; 4 closely grouped windows. Single bay at left; 2 windows at ground floor, bipartite at 1st floor, later, box dormer above. bay at right; bipartites at ground and 1st floor. Platform roof; wallhead stack set-back at E gable, roo f stack at right of central gable.

2-bay, single storey and attic service block at left; advanced bay at right with ground floor canted window, jettied gable with patterned half-timbering and bipartite window. To left ground floor window and small ogival window; dormer breaking eaves.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical main block at left. Central bay with steps to wide advanced tripartite window (modern glazed doors at centre); verandah with turned timber columns and upper screen work left and right. 2 windows at 1st flor, corbelled gable with windows as N elevation (different timber pattern, single pane modern windows). Full-height wide canted windows at flanking bays, facetted roof with terracotta finials. 2 roof stacks. Later box dormer and truncated stone buttress stack at right return. Unsightly modern steel ramp at ground floor, extending to single storey link with advanced 2-bayed billiard room wing at right; 2 canted windows (oriel at left) with strapwork frieze, projecting gables within deep eaves.

E ELEVATION: plain; advanced single storey wing at left with wallhead stack on shouldered masonry base. Service block at right; gable at left, wallhead stack at right.

W ELEVATION: off-centre canted windows with tripartite at 1st floor and small tripartite at gable above; single windows at ground and 1st floor left.

INTERIOR: mosaic tiled floor atentrance, elliptical arch with sculpted sunflower design corbels and bead moulding. Drawing room; painted full height panelling, acanthus moulding, plaster ceiling decoration of bay leaf garland design with round floral wreaths at corners, chimneypiece removed. Study with half-glazed bookcase at W wall, timber dentilled frieze and chimneypiece with strapwork motif. Dining room; fullheight dard wood panelling with moulding, plain moulded chimneypiece, oval plaster ceiling decoration of fruit and foliate design. Billiard room; panelled dado with Jacobean style chimneypiece and overmantle, coomb ceiling with painted forest scene frieze.

Enclising wall to Camphill Road at N with circular-section conical-capped gatepiers; wall to Bughties Road at S.

Statement of Interest

Built for W H Ferguson of Dudhope works; design influenced by 'Queen Anne' style of Richard Norman Shaw, and North American Shingle style. Drawings in NMRS show service wing originally proposed at W.