Reres Lodge, 71 Monifieth Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Circa 1849. Single storey, originally L-plan lodge with later additions. Snecked rubble, tooled ashlar dressings, reconstructed stone addition, slate roof. Multi-pane sash and case windows with margined dressings, exposed rafter-ends, deep eaves, curvilinear bargeboards at N gable, crennelated octagonal entrance tower at re-entrant, corniced octagonal ridge stacks, shouldered stack at S.

W ELEVATION: ashlar doorpiece at tower with heraldic panel, moulded doorcase and tripartite fanlight, 2 blocked openings at 2nd stage; blank bay at left, advanced canted bay at right with tripartite window and single windows at angles, facetted roof; flat-roof addition at far right.

N ELEVATION: gable at right with tripartite wiindow , blank addition at left.

GATEPIER AND WALL: ashlar pyramidal capped gatepier and rubble boundary wall at S.

Statement of Interest

Reres Lodge was formerly the lodge to Reres House, dated 1849 (listed separately); the heraldic inscription reads 'Fidelis et Paratus'.