207 Fisher Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren and Sons, dated 1896. 3-storey, tenement on corner site. Snecked rubble, harled at W gable, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, eaves course. Margined doorcases with deep, corbel-detailed corniced lintels. Single, paired and bipartite windows with lugged architraves and moulded cornices, consoled cornices at 2nd floor gables, shouldered dormerheads elsewhere, 3-storey canted window with finialled squat ogival roof at SW angle (green slate band), single half-piended dormerheads at rear, plate-glass sash and case glazing throughout. Wallhead and end gables with coped skews, skewblocks and corniced stacks (most cornices recast with cement), mostly uniform terracotta cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers and brackets.

E (GRAY STREET) ELEVATION: 6-bay, asymmetrical. 3 bays at left; door at right, 2 windows at left, bipartite at 1st floor and with dormerhead at 2nd, 2 windows at ground floor left, window at 1st and 2nd floor, canted window at angle at far left. 3 bays at right; door at centre flanked by single windows, paired window at 1st and 2nd floors, datestone at gable, bipartite windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors at left and ground and 1st at right, single dormerhead at 2nd. Window at 1st and 2nd floor right return gable.

S (FISHER STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Door at centre with bipartite at ground and 1st floor left with dormerhead at 2nd, window at 1st and 2nd floor left return gable; paired window at ground, 1st and 2nd floor right, blank panel at gable.

REAR ELEVATION: various doors and single windows.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Statement of Interest

This tenement of 1 and 2 bedroom flats forms an imposing, though not overpowering corner block, contrasting markedly with the earlier single story fisher cottages which adjoin it. Built for David Page.