8-18 Gray Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 2-bay terraced house. Harled, painted margins, slate roof, coped rendered stack. Continuous base course with 20 and 22 Gray Street.

W ELEVATION: elaborate tripartite doorpiece at right with pilaster door jambs and 6-panel door, side lights with lying-panes and large decorative fanlight; window at left enlarged to bipartite, taller 12-pane sash and case window at 1st floor. Mutual stack at left.

Statement of Interest

Incorporated with 20 Gray Street and 9-13 Beach Crescnet as elderly ladies' home, formerly known as the Home of Rest, established for retired domestic servants. House shown in engraving of Beach Crescent in 1835, in Bowman.