St James's Church & Hall, 5 Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: St James's Church & Hall, 5 Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 5 Fort Street, St James Church and Hall, and Former Fishermen's Reading Room

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1889, fishermen's reading room probably also Edward and Robertson, 1896; hall, D W Baxter, 1907. Rectangular-plan with E aisle and porches, Romanesque style church. Vestries and former fihermen's reading room adjoin at N and hall at NW. Snecked rubble masonry with polished buff long and short dressings, slate roof. Windows single and paired round-headed; coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods, some decorative hoppers and straps.

E ELEVATION: church at left; 2 aisle gables with recessed paired lights in moulded round arches on nook shafts with scalloped capitals; porches left and right similarly detailed, cross finials. Vestry at right with round-headed door and windows, and gable stack. Former reading room far right, recesssed paired lights and 2-leaf door with plain fanlight, both in round arches with triangular indent motif; chamfered blind oculus at gable head with date '1896', fleur-de-lys finial.

S ELEVATION: 2 large windows detailed similarly to E elevation; boarded oculus at gable head, shouldered gable to corbelled bellcote (bell missing).

N ELEVATION: similar to S but no bellcote and mainly concealed. W elevation plain.

INTERIOR: 2-arched aisle at E, round marble column with painted waterleaf capital, organ at N (Scobell and Co, Edinburgh, removed from St Rule's, Monifieth circa 1970). Timber pews with cast-iron and brass umbrella stands; simple dado at S, E and W walls. Fine timber lectern and pulpit (memorial to Rev James Burgess, 1905-25) of Romanesque design at N left, also communion table and reredos, centre; panelled dado, war memorial choirstalls and marble tablet. Collar braced roof, plaster ceiling. Windows tinted, diamond glazing, except 2 stained glass memorials, at N, to Isabella and Janet Brown Anderson Henry of Woodend, Madderty (left), and James Burgess (right, for semi-jublilee as minister, 1916).

Intrerior of former reading room lined throughout with strip panelling; blocked skylight at N.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such; congregation established as Beach Established church in 1889. Church hall (1907) largely concealed at NW.