Walnut Cottage, 14 Monifieth Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Walnut Cottage, 14 Monifieth Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 14 Monifieth Road, Walnut Cottage, Including Gateposts and Enclosing Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottage with projections at rear. stugged and snecked rubble at front, random rubble at sides, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Margined windows with 4-pane sash and case glazing; coped skews with skew blocks, coped stacks.

N ELEVATION: panelled door at centre with fanlight, painted doorcase, droved and chamfered with shallow pedimental lintel, brass bell-pull at right; window at left and right; rooflight.

W GABLE: 3 blocked windows.

E GABLE: blank.

S ELEVATION: not properly inspected.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

GATEPOSTS AND ENCLOSING WALL: 2 sets of painted curvilinear-headed gateposts, 1 set at W taller; stugged and snecked rubble wall at N and E with painted saddleback coping (railings removed), rubble wall at W with rounded rubble coping.

Statement of Interest

Walnut Cottage is a good unaltered example of modest lower middle class housing, most examples of which have had dormers and other alterations. The building does not appear on the 1857-8 OS map.