24 Monifieth Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren and George Shaw Aitken, 1869. 2-storey and attic, basica lly rectangular-plan tenement block. Bull-faced courses at front, snecked rubble at E, random rubble elsewhere, ahslar dressings (some with cement render), slate roof. Base course, irregular lintel course at 1st floor, corbelled at canted angle windows, corbelled and corniced parapet with blind arcading detail; gables rising through parapet with exposed rafter and purlin ends, plain bargeboards, jerkin-headed finialled gables at angles; single and bipartite windows, originally 4-pane sash and case glazing now unsympathetic uPVC at W half of property chamfered jambs at N elevation, segmental-headed windows at attic; coped skews at W with gabletted skewblocks; corniced stacks, shouldered at E and W gables, rising through eaves at N elevation gables with rounded angles, most cans identical.

N ELEVATION: 7 symmetrical bays, recessed bay to outer right. Segmental doorway at centre with segmental fanlight, shoulder-arched, consoled and pedimented doorpiece, 2 windows at right and left at ground and 1st floor, 2 wallhead gables at attic with windows, single window at angles at ground floor at far left and right, tripartite canted window at 1st, dormerhead gable at attic; narrow bay recessed at outer right, door with segmental fanlight and corniced doorpiece, stair window above. Window at ground, 1st and attic floor at right return gable.

E ELEVATION: segmental doorway at centre with fanlight and formerly corniced, now casement rendered doorpiece, bipartite at 1st floor, narrow segmental window at wallhead gable breaking through parapet, protruding unfinished purlins.

S ELEVATION: 6-bay, symmetrical. Steps to basement at centre; 3 bays at left, door with margined doorpiece and flanking windows at right, window at left, bipartite with corbelled cill at 1st floor left, 2 windows at right, 2 dormer-headed windows breaking through eaves, gabled at left, segmental at right, segmental dormer at centre; 3 bays at right in mirror immege.

INTERIOR: not seen

basically rectangular-plan tenement block. Bull-faced courses at front, snecked rubble at E, random rubble elsewhere, ashlar dressings (some with cement render), slate roof. Base course, irregular lintel course at 1st floor, corbelled at canted angle windows, corbelled and corniced parapet with blind arcading detail; gables rising through parapet with exposed rafter and purlin ends, plain bargeboards, jerkin-headed finialled gables at angles; single and bipartite windows, originally 4-pane sash and case glazing now unsympathetic uPVC at W half of property, chamfered jambs at N elevation, segmental-

Statement of Interest

This building is divided into 5 units. Listed despite some unsympathetic uPVC windows, some stone cleaning and cement rendered dressings; the building has some good quirky details and a picturesque roofline and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The building was probably designed by Aitken rather than MacLaren.