23 Seafield Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to James MacLaren, circa 1850, drawing room wing slightly later. 2-storey, 3-bay, Z-plan, Jacobean-style house. Rendered and lined; ashlar base, 1st floor cill and eaves courses, canted windows, entrance porch and E and W gablehead stacks; slate rof; mainly 2- and 4-pane sasha dn case windows with bracketted cills, saw-tooth coping to skews with bracketted skewputts.

S ELEVATION: single storey entrance porch at centre re-entrant; door with plate glass fanlight set in recessed panel; angle pilasters; segmental window at right return; arcaded parapet with semi-circular pedimented dies at centre. Window at main block right, 2 windows at 1st floor with gabled dormerheads and louvred arrow-slit openings. Drawing room wing at left; full-height canted window with vase course to S gable, chamfered architraves, moulded cornices to each floor, arcaded parapet, attic arrow-slit window, stone finial, windows at ground and 1st floors right return (blinded, with painted Venetian blinds at ground).

E ELEVATION: gable end of original house projecting at centre with attic arrow-slit window, paired moulded octagonal stacks. Entrance porch and drawing room wing recessed at left as above. Service wing slightly recessed at right with 2 windows at ground and 1st floor.

W ELEVASTION: gable end of original house at centre with windows at ground and 1st floor right, attic window and gablehead stack as E gable. Brick lean-to addition at left angle, door and window at recessed service wing at left. Blank wall-plane of drawing room wing at right with chimneybreast and shouldered wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: ground floor; foliate cornices, ceiling roses and consoles, 2 classically detailed timber chimney pieces. 1st floor; drawing room with marble chimneypiece (mantle missing), coomb ceiling with compartmentalised plasterwork, decorative cornice and rose.

WALLS AND ENTRANCE GATE: rubble round-coped boundary walls at E and S; corniced ashlar gateway at E.

Statement of Interest

The house as it exists appears on the 1857-58 OS map as Ida Bank; it now forms part of Grove Academy.