The Pines, 38 Seafield Road, Broughty Ferry

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: The Pines, 38 Seafield Road, Broughty Ferry

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 30 Seafield Road, the Pines, Including Gatepiers, Boundary Wall and Lampstandard

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Mid 19th century; entrance porch extended and NW wing added by C and L Ower, 1900. 2-storey, irregular-plan villa. Stugged snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, piended slate roof. Base course at S and W, lintel course at porch rusticated quoins at S and W, stugged and margined elsewhere. Single, bipartite and canted windows with 4-pane and plate glass glazing pattern, oriel and some stained glass leaded lights at porch. Variety of window surrounds; margins with moulded arrises at original W windows, consoled margins with moulded stop-chamfers at porch; moulded arrises at S elevation, 2-storey canted window with cornice at 1st floor; stugged and margined jambs elsewhere. Deep eaves with paired timber brackets, cast-iron rainwarter goods; corniced stacks with similar decorative cans, gablehead at W, wallhead and shouldered rising through eaves elsewhere, linked at S.

W ELEVATION: wide single storey entrance porch at centre and right, panelled door at centre with glazed half-piended canopy supported on decorative iron frame, consoled tripartite window at left and bipartite oriel at right, slim window at chamfered angle far right, corbelled at top and bottom, flat roof with decorative cast-iron brattishing and angle finials; window at original building at far left, 4 windows at 1st floor, gable at centre; later wing at far left, modern garage door at ground floor formed from 3 windows (top lights remaining), wide half-piended dormerhead breaking through eaves at attic.

S ELEVATION: door at centre formed from cut-down window masked by modern conservatory, bipartute wubdiw at left with moulded cornice and consoled cill, 2 windows at 1st floor, 2-storey canted window at right.

E ELEVATION: bay at left, door (formerly to conservatory) at left, tripartite rectangular window at right re-entrant with cornice and flat roof, 2 windows at 1st floor, stack; advanced bay at right with further lean-to, window at 1st floor right, 2 windows with security bars at ground floor left return, bipartite at 1st.

N ELEVATION: advanced wings at left and right (lower wing at right) with various doors and windows.

INTERIOR: ground floor only seen; some original chimneypieces and decorative cornices, study has fine carved fitted bookcases and mirrored door and shutters. The staircase has been removed.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 ball-finialled, pyramidal-capped, chamfered ashlar gatepiers with modern wrought-iron gates, low coped quadrants leading to 2 pyramidal-capped piers, adjoining round-coped stugged and snecked rubble boundary wall; wall extends to N, S and E.

LAMPSTANDARD: decoratively moulded cast-iron lampstandard with round base and 4 claw feet on chamfered ashlar base; replacement lantern.

Statement of Interest

The house does not appear on the 1857-8 OS map. The drawings on the Central Library, Dundee show the extension of the porch housing a cloakroom and toilet, and alterations to the staircase including the addition of a triple arch, 17th century style screen at the landing with new marching balusters. Ground floor plans suggest the kitchen was removed from the east at this time to the new wing at the north west, the former kitchen being converted to a billiards room. Drawings dated 1907show that new wrought-iron gates and quadrants, including stone ball-finials were propsosed at this time. The house is sub-divided into 2 units.