Craigmore, 36, 38 Albany Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Craigmore, 36, 38 Albany Road, West Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 36 Albany Road and 13 Fairfield Road, Craigmore, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, U-plan with single storey L-plan service projection, 3-bay villa. Tooled sandstone coursers with ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, cill course at 1st floor, moulded wallhead course; plate glass sash and case windows with stop-chamfered margins, rectangular and canted windows have moulded lintels, moulded cornices and decorative cast-rion parapets; moulded eaves, cornices, stacks with uniform cans, cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers, piended roofs.

E ELEVATION: door with moulded doorcase at left return of off-centre porch, 2 windows, moduled cornice with cast-iron parapet; window at left, 2 windows at right, 4 windows at 1st floor, tripartite dormer, single storey lean-to at far right with coped segmental wall.

S ELEVATION: slightly recessed bay at centre with tripartite rectangular window at ground floor, 3 windows at 1st, tripartite dormer; gabled bays flanking with canted window at ground floor (centre window cut down to French window at left), bipartite at 1st.

W ELEVATION: door added at off-centre, tripartite rectangular windows at left and right (right window blocked at centre); 5 windows at 1st floor, louvred at 2nd from right with smaller window to its left, tripartite dormer.

N ELEVATION: modern forestair to former stair window at recessed central bay, flanked by plain irregular gabled bays; L-plan service projection at right, partly altered to garage, with door, various windows and raised ridge rooflight.

INTERIOR: staircase removed at ground floor; richly moulded cornices in former public rooms; some marble chimneypieces.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 3 pyramidal capped ashlar gatepiers at Albany Road; 4 similar painted gatepiers at Fairfield Road with plain iron railings at quadrants; rubble wall with round coping at N and E.

Statement of Interest

Craigmore is sub-divided into 4 units. The former coach house is converted to a house at the Albany Road entrance and the lodge is listed separately at 11 Fairfield Road.