Coach House And Stable, Red Court, 17 Fairfield Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Hypolyte J Blanc, 1886. Single storey, rectangular-plan, 2-bay, classic ally detailed coach house. Brick construction, grey slate piended roof. Dentil wallhead course.

E ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable at left with round-arched carriage archway and sliding double doors, margined angles, ashlar dressed pediment with blind oculus; blank bay at right with piended-roof.

S ELEVATION: round-arched entrance door at centre, lean-to glass house at right, brick and timber lean-to at left, large original roof light.

N ELEVATION: facing Strathern Road; brick stack, hayloft door.

INTERIOR: in original condition throughout. 4-stall stable with timber trevises and cast-iron columns; boarded tack room; channelled floors.

Statement of Interest

The coach house is a good unaltered example of its type, retaining original fixtures and further enhanced by its relationship to the laundry, the lodge and Red Court itself. A Group with Red Court, Lodge and Laundry.