Conservatory, Hermon Lodge Hotel, 48 Victoria Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Conservatory, Hermon Lodge Hotel, 48 Victoria Road, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry 48 Victoria Road and 129 Strathearn Road, Hermon Lodge, Including Conservatory, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1872-74; extended early 19th century at E; conservatory by Charles Stuart, 1910. 2-storey and attic, irregular-plan, French gothic-style villa. Snecked rubble, painted dressings. Bull-faced rubble base course; 2- and 4-pane sash and case windows with stop-chamfered arrises, jerkin-headed dormers; steeply pitched piended grey slate roof with flashings and decorative cast-iron finials; moulded and shouldered stacks.

W ELEVATION: entrance porch at right. Steps with decorative cast-iron railings; mannered angle-headed doorcase colonnettes with foliate capitals supporting chamfered consoled and jerkin-headed gable with bargeboards; bipartite window at right return, 2 windows at adjoining single storey projection at left with bipartite at left return, window at 1st floor. Slightly recessed bay at left with ground and 1st floor window, dormer, single storey lean-to at far left with window.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, 2-storey tripartie canted window at centre, slightly receding at 1st floor with tall apsidal roof and dormer. Similar arrangement at advanced gable at right. Large circular tower at far left with 3 windows at ground and 1st floor, raised wallhead with timber brackets, platformed conical roof with 2 dormers and decorative brattishing.

E ELEVATION: conservatory at left, recessed service wing at right.

INTERIOR: Louis style interior decoration; some fine original chimneypieces and cornices; scale and platt stairs with cast-iron barley-sugar balusters; stained glass stair window with unusual leaded pattern panes; billiard room with full-height timber panelling and ornamental chimneypiece. Original cast-iron staging in concservatory.

CONSERVATORY: imposing rectangular-plan conservatory, circa 1910, projecting from E elevation, masonry base, canted ends with French doors, round-headed windows, cupola-roof with shaped glass, raised ridge section with finials.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 circular-section ashlar gatepiers with corniced pyramidal coaps; round-coped rubble boundary wall at S and W.

Statement of Interest

The boundary wall at Strathern Road has been breached to form an access to the eastern half of the now sub-divided house. There is an early garage possibly adapted from an origianl coach house at Victoria Road. An application to erect a conservatory is recorded in the Broughty Ferry Dean of Guild Register of Plans in 1910 as 'Hot House at Hermon Lodge by Charles Stuart, hot house builder, Queen Street', but there are no plan references. The conservatory is a striking feature of the house and immediate area and is in need of renovation (1989).