Conservatory, Broomhall, 3 Albert Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Conservatory, Broomhall, 3 Albert Road, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 3 Albert Road, Broomfield Nurseries, Including Conservatory, Formerly Broomhall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to James McLaren, dated 1865. Single and 2-storey with 3-stage tower, irregular-plan Italianate villa. Snecked sandstone rubble, raised chamfered quoins (tooled at N), grey slate roof. Mainly 2- and 4-pane sash and case windows, architraves moulded and painted at ground floor, moulded and keystoned segmental (unpainted) at 1st floor, with bracetted cills and some decorative cast-iron window guards. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers, dentilled eaves course, cornicedlin ked stacks, piended-roofs.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Tower advanced from main house at off-centre left; painted open porch at ground floor with keystoned, round-headed arches and banded pier, extended to right by single storey bay, moulded cornice and band course; window at 2nd stage and at right re-entrant (uPVC) frames), painted and sculpted name/date panel at left; moulded cornice, keystoned round-headed bipartite windows with bracketted cills at N, S and E of 3rd stage, deep moulded and bracketted wallhead course, flat-top pyramidal roof with brattishing and 4 angle weathervanes. 1st floor window with balcony at main house recessed at left; window at ground floor right, 2 bipartites and single window at 1st; service wing at far right with 2-storey canted window and windows at ground and 1st floor right.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Bipartite window at centre with bracketted lintel, segmental bipartite with balcony at 1st floor. Slightly advanced bays at left and right each comprising keystoned tripartite canted window at ground floor, segmental tripartie at 1st.

W ELEVATION: main house at right; corbelled chimney at 1st floor with monogrammed panel, 2 bays at left and 1 at right, each consisting of window at ground and 1st floor (cast-iron balcony at 1st). Single storey service block at far left with door and 4 windows.

N ELEVATION: single and 2-storey service block with various windows and doors; enclosed staircase to door at former stair window.

CONSERVATORY: at E with large ventilator ridge linked to porch extension at centre; single storey billiard room adjoining at N with coped skews and massive mannered finials.

INTERIOR: staircase and origianl chimneypiede removed; ornate plaster cornices; encaustic tile floor in hall extending to conservatory and billiard room entrance; billiard room with pilasters, ornate entablature, Peterhead granite chimneypiece, coffered wagon ceiling with fine stained glass rooflight depicting putti playing billiards.

Statement of Interest

Broomhall was built for J Luke and from 1880 is noted as the residence of George Halley. The house is sub-divided into three units and the garden, conservatory and billiard room used as a commercial nursery.

The stained glass in the billiard room is similar to that at the Clydesdale Bank, 94-96 High Street, Dundee (William Spence 18876).