32-26 Bridge Street, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Muirhead and Rutherford, 1905; principal (S) elevation remodelled (with dormers and oriels) 1912, also by Muirhead and Rutherford; with alterations, including renewal of shopfront. 2-storey and attic terraced tenement block with shop to ground floor. Large plate glass display windows occupy entire ground floor to principal (S) elevation; pair of oriel windows above. Ashlar principal elevation on polished granite base; eaves band. Coped gables.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: recessed entrance to left; glazed timber door set within glazed timber screen with flanking side lights. Narrow upper panes and deeper lower panes to display windows to either side. Timber fascia with paired mutules to cornice and 3 pairs of straight decorated brackets. Elevation curved in plan to outer left where it projects from adjacent building; curved wrapround shopfront to left return. Entry to upper floors gained via vennel incorporated in building adjoining to right. Pair of recessed canted 8-light timber mullioned and transomed windows to 1st floor (mullions are mutuled); each with deep harled lintel rising to eaves and splayed reveals. Flanking and intervening masonry divided into panels with margins at edges; corniced sandstone plaque with bracketed cill at centre bears date 1912. 1st floor window to outer left return. Central 2-light boxed dormer; flanking 3-light boxed dormers.

Fixed-frame display windows; timber casements with fixed leaded upper lights to oriels; 3-pane timber sash and case windows to attic. Grey slate roof with red tiled ridge. Corniced gablehead stacks to either side (E and W); round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

Unusual design with large 1st floor windows, possibly used to light tearooms, or aun upper floor of the shop. Domestic accommodation in the attic with deeply corniced dormers.