4 Canmore Street, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

R H Motion, Dunfermline, 1936. 2-storey; rectangular-plan, segmentally-curved to rear (N); flat-roofed Art Deco design with geometric band course and projecting pilastered ground floor to principal (S) elevation; former gas board showroom and offices. Polished sandstone ashlar wrapround facade to principal elevation and S bay of side elevations; rendered and harled with plain freeze above 1st floor windows elsewhere.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: projecting ground floor with low parapet and chamfered sides; each with 3-dimensional Art Deco motif with ball finial mounted on bracket. Pilastered doorcase to centre; modern glazed 2-leaf timber door set back within deep panelled reveals; carved geometric panel over lintel; stepped parapet with sunburst finial above. Large flanking display windows with deep lintels; outer flanking pilasters surmounted by half-sunburst motifs. Tall window set back to centre to 1st floor; incised horizontal lines to lintel; paired flanking windows. Stepped pedestal course surmounted by 3-dimensional urn-like finial to centre of roofline.

W ELEVATION: ashlar bay to outer right; large architraved window to ground floor with flanking pilaster-like strips continued up to roofline; rectangular panel in between to upper level. Narrow single storey section to right. 2 entrances to left. Irregular fenestration to 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: ashlar bay to outer left; pilaster-like strip to right; large architraved window to ground floor; rectangular panel with incised horizontal lines to upper level. Narrow single storey ashlar section to left. Elevation curves round to N to right; window to each storey.

N ELEVATION: curves round to left to meet E elevation. Entrance with window above; irregular flanking windows.

Mainly border-glazed steel-framed windows incorporating casement sections; plate glass shop windows (originally with sunburst glazing patter to upper sections). Flat roof with chimney pots visible to E.

INTERIOR: largely modernised.

Statement of Interest

In addition to a showroom and offices the building was originally equipped with a lecture theatre on the 1st floor. It was sold to the Faith Mission and the showroom is currently (1998) in use as a Christian bookshop.