30-32 Queen Anne Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. 2-storey with attic and basement; 3-bay; semi-detached plain classical house. Symmetrical with pilastered entrance to principal (S) elevation. Droved sandstone with ashlar dressings; harled to rear and W elevations. Base courses to basement and ground floor; eaves cornice. Slightly projecting cills to windows to principal elevation. Coped gables.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to central entrance with flanking pilasters supporting corniced entablature; panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight. Flanking windows to each floor (including pair of piended polygonal dormers); one above. Central entrance with 6-panel timber door to basement. Vennel entrance to outer right of ground floor.

W ELEVATION: single window to left of 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: semicircular-plan stairtower to centre; former entrance (now window) to right return. Flanking windows to each floor.

Mainly 2 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Coped gablehead stack to W; round cans.

RAILINGS: decorative cast-iron railings flanking steps up to main entrance and in front of basement; fleur-de-lys finials to those in front of basement. House adjoins low railed wall with pair of attached rusticated gateposts (to now demolished building) to left.

INTERIOR: not inspected 1998.