East Thorne Cottage, Pattiesmuir

A Category C Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Traditional County: Fife

Rosyth

Description

Probably early 19th century (built in 2 separate stages) with additions. Single storey; 4-bay; rectangular plan cottage (slightly lower-height E bay built separately, either as separate dwelling or extension to 3-bay cottage). Harled with painted ashlar dressings. Architraved openings to principal (S) elevation. Coped gables.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay section to left; central entrance with boarded timber door; flanking windows. Coping of original gable end at junction with outer right bay with single window.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: single window to each gable end (respectively to right and left). Late 20th century double garage adjoins at right angles to right of E end.

N ELEVATION: additions visible.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to principal (S) elevation; various elsewhere. Late 20th century replacement red pantiled roof. Harled/painted gablehead stacks at either end of original block and to E bay; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1999).

unaltered early 19th century street elevation in small hamlet.