Burlington House, Perth Road, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan with single storey wing to rear, gabled villa with advanced gabled porch to front and gabled breaking eaves to 1st floor windows. Squared and snecked whinstone with yellow ashlar sandstone margins. Long and short quoins. Base course and moulded eaves course. Blocked architraves to openings, chamfered to reveals. Coped and finialled gables with bracketted skewputts.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regular fenestration. Advanced, gabled porch to centre, panelled timber door. Slightly advanced, gabled bay to left.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: regular fenestration, slightly advanced gabled bay to right with inset panel to gablehead.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: regular fenestration. Bay to left, advanced gabled bay to right. Single storey, 4-bay, advanced gabled service block running length of elevation, gabled bay to outer right, stone steps to door to left of bay.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: regular fenestration, 2-bay gable end, windows blocked to right. High coped wall, with gate, linking gable end to single storey wing to rear.

12-pane, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped gable and ridge stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan ashlar piers with chamfered returns and gableted pyramidal caps. Low, cope rubble wall to front of house and lining driveway. High, coped rubble wall to garden to S and W.

Statement of Interest

An early and substantial villa typical of the Perth Road area of Dunblane. Of particular interest because despite its proximity to the town centre and main Perth Road, the villa has retained its original policies and boundary wall, whereas most other grounds in the area have been subdivided for new building lots.