Black Bull Hotel, 15 Black Bull Street, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Early 19th century with later alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay hotel.

Dry-dash with ashlar margins, painted.

NE (BLACK BULL STREET) ELEVATION: at centre, squat Doric doorpiece with half-engaged columns and dentilled cornice; deep-set panelled door. Bipartite window to right with chamfered reveals; broad rectangular window to left with etched and stained glass and arched central panel. Windows to all bays of upper floors; hard up against eaves at 2nd floor. To left, single storey single bay extension with stepped parapet concealing lean-to roof; deep-set door with gabled architrave.

NW ELEVATION: blank gable to left with stair window flanking to right; 3-bay block to right with windows to 2nd floor. Adjoing garages attached at ground and 1st floor.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: unseen 1994.

SE ELEVATION: blank gable to right with single storey extension at ground. Irregular 3-bay block to left. Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane, plate glass and 2-pane. Pitched roofs; grey slates; ashlar coped skews; rebuilt brick stacks.

Known as the Black Bull Inn in 1824.