White Swan Hotel, 31, 32, 33, 34 Market Square, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

18th and 19th centuries. L-plan group of 2 distinct buildings, both rubble with white painted dry-dash to Square; further block to rear.

HOTEL BUILDING: 18th century with later alterations. 4, 3-storey irregular bays. Windows to all bays of each floor. Left bay with modern flat-roofed glazed porch; centre left bay with canted window to ground and 1st floors, abutting porch, with parapet and cast-iron balustrading. Centre right bay blank at 1st floor. Windows smaller at 2nd floor.

Blank gable to W. 3-storey rubble and dry-dash accommodation block adjoins at NW corner.

Irregular rear elevation.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane at ground, plate glass

above. Grey slates ?; ashlar coped skews.

PUBLIC BAR: earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic 3-bay. Base course; band course above ground; regular fenestration.

E ELEVATION: 3 broadly spaced bays. Centre bay with panelled door at ground flanked by pair of windows; window at 1st floor and gable/pediment. Outer bays with single windows at ground and tripartite windows at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay gable. Window to each bay of both floors, larger at ground. Small round-headed window in gable.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane at ground (fixed 18-pane to S), plate glass at 1st floor. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; brick stack.

There was a Swan Inn in these buildings in 1824.