11 Currie Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century, with later porch. Symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay house (further house No 12 adjoined to rear). Dressed cream sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

SW (CURRIE STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Square flat-roofed porch at centre with cornice and blocking course; Tuscan Doric pilastered doorpiece with flush-panelled door and decorative glazing pattern to fanlight. Flanking bays with tripartite windows at ground. Windows to each 1st floor bay. Modillioned cornice; low parapet, raised at centre.

SE ELEVATION: gable to left with pair of blocked windows to 1st floor. Clasping cornice at angles. Single bay set back to right with window to each floor.

NW ELEVATION: gable to right and No 12 adjoining to left. To left of gable, later back door and window at ground, and window at 1st floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: No 12 adjoining to right. To left, blocked/blind windows to both floors.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to front. Grey slates; brick apex stacks; ashlar coped skews.

FRONT WALL, RAILINGS AND GATEPIERS: low ashlar wall with sadleback coping and spearhead railings. Square ashlar gatepiers with chamfered arrises, base course and flattened pyramidal caps.

Noted as a bank in 1824. B Group with No 12 Currie Street.