Kirkwell House (former Rectory), Preston Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Designed by Hay and Henderson and built 1880. 2-storey 4-bay Baronial villa. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals; 1st floor windows breaking eaves. S ELEVATION: advanced gabled centre-right bay; canted window at ground with base course and solid coped parapet; bipartite window at 1st floor, partly in gablehead. Entrance drum tower to centre left bay in re-entrant angle; roll-moulded doorway with panelled door; window to side of tower; single window at 1st floor with bracketed cornice, cresting and finials (1 missing); heavily corbelled balconette with cast-iron brattishing; corbelled eaves and tall conical roof. Moulded string course to central bays at level of balconette and parapet. Outer bays with windows to both floors, gabled dormerheads at 1st floor with blind oculi; bipartite windows to left bay. E ELEVATION: M-gabled; windows to centre and right at ground; small window to 1st floor at centre. Date stone on E. gable bearing the date 1880. N ELEVATION: 4-bay. Left bay with panelled door at ground (enclosed by modern glazed porch) and window to 1st floor. Centre bays with M-gable on raised wallhead; bipartite windows to both floors, that to right at 1st floor taller; lean-to porch to right at ground with small window and door on right return. Right bay with small window at ground. W ELEVATION: M-gabled; windows at ground to centre and left; window to left at 1st floor. Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Crowstepped gables; smooth ashlar coping to dormerheads and rear gables; corbel skewputts. Coped ashlar stacks. Grey slates; fishscale bands to conical roof; terracotta ridge tiles. Decorative cast-iron rainwaterheads. BOUNDARY WALL: fine sandstone wall to W side of property with ashlar coping, scrolling down to lower level at road, and terminated by bracket. Remains of rubble wall to road, with set-in Victorian post box (VR).

Statement of Interest

Kirkwell was the former rectory for Christ Church (LB26574), but the banded fish-scale tiling is the only similar detail. At the time of listing (1994), a new drive had recently been made and a garage built, at which time the front wall seems to have been largely rebuilt at a lower height.

Listed building record revised in 2018