Coach House And Stables, Wellfield, Preston Road, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Early 19th century. 2-storey L-plan stables, recently converted

to dwelling. Harled whin and sandstone rubble. 1st floor windows breaking eaves.

N RANGE: 3 bays to court; door at centre with small window above up against eaves; flanking bipartite windows (timber mullions). Blank rubble gable end with lean-to outhouse at ground facing onto enclosed yard with opening to court. Rear wall (to road) aligned with boundary wall; irregular fenestration; 2 windows to each floor, only 1 breaking eaves at 1st floor, with piended dormerhead. Former doorway to right.

W RANGE: 3 bays to court; depressed carriage arches to 2 right bays, infilled with vertical glazing; windows above. Door to left bay at ground, with loading door above, both partially blocked and glazed. Tiny glazed opeing to left at ground. 1st floor windows with gabled dormerheads. Gable end with window at ground and pointed-arch window to centre at 1st floor; corbelled square finial; ashlar coped skews with ball finials to corbelled skewputts. Rear elevation with single gabled dormerhead.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched and piended roof; grey slates (purple to W face); ashlar stack.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls to road; high to W with door to right; low to E, terminating in gatepiers (see separate listing for Wellfield House). Low walls also enclose court to S.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Wellfield House (see separate listing), for which it was formerly the stables and coach house.