Courthouse, 10 Montgomery Street, East Kilbride

A Category B Listed Building in East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

Town: East Kilbride

Electoral Ward: East Kilbride Central North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

East Kilbride

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay former courthouse with ranges and out-buildings at rear. Base course; 1st floor band course; cornice course; quoins at arrises. Painted rubble; painted and raised margins.

MAIN BUILDING

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; large single windows flanking; regular fenestration above at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2 windows in outer bays at ground floor; single window in left bay at 1st floor; outbuilding attached at rear.

E ELEVATION: attached to outbuildings.

N ELEVATION: blocked window in right bay at ground; single window above at 1st floor.

Modern glazing. Slate roof; straight skews; coped stacks at gableheads.

L-PLAN RANGE TO EAST: painted rubble; painted margins. T-plan, 2-storey building. W face: door in left bay with flanking window; 2 single windows above. S face: gable-end: window in centre at 1st floor; small window in attic; N range: single window at 1st floor. W face: lean to porch with door; attached buildings at right angles to right side; 2 openings on end elevation.

OUTBUILDINGS: 2-storey M-gabled; painted rubble; corrugated-iron roof. W face: entrance door in right bay at ground; small window in centre; large double door (old coach entrance) to left. Hayloft opening in centre of 1st floor. N face: attached to E range of main block. E face: single storey lean to.

INTERIOR: 14 Montgomery Street is an off-licence. Interior of 12 Montgomery Street not seen 2001.

Statement of Interest

This property was once the Courthouse. It has since been converted into three different properties. 10 Montgomery Street is Heritage Funeral Services; 12 Montgomery Street is an office and 14 Montgomery Street is an off-licence. Montgomery Street is the oldest street in East Kilbride and remained the heart of the village until the 1950s development of the New Town.