166, 168, 170, 172, 174 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 166, 168, 170, 172, 174 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 158-174 Even Nos Bruntsfield Place and 2 Bruntsfield Avenue

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Edward Calvert, dated 1887. 5-storey corner tenement block with Scottish 17th century details; 5th storey breaking wallhead parapet as attic; projecting shopfrints at ground floor with entablature above; cream sandstone, ashlar; 2nd floor cill course; ornamental margins and incised lintels to 2nd floor windows; incised aprons to canted windows at 2nd and 3rd floor level; heavy cornice above 3rd floor; full-height canted windows corbelled to square in shaped gableheaded dormers; shaped dormerheads to 4th floor windows; T-section panelled wallhead stacks with roundel motif corbelled over machicolations from 2nd floor; chamfered reveals; stone pilasters and capitals to shopfronts; polished marble base to corner shop. SW (BRUNTSFIELD AVENUE) ELEVATION: 4-bay including corner bay advanced from adjoining tenement on chamfered corner; 4-storey canted angle window in outer right bay with finialled ogee roof; shop door deep-set in chamfered corner; 2-bay shopfront with fluted pilasters (2 each side to angle) and varied expressively foliate carved capitals; narrow single windows to bay left of centre; blank bay to right of centre, with date in haraldic panel at 1st floor, wallhead stack above with scrolled and bracketted shoulder over 4th floor window to left; single windows in outer left bay, 4th floor window breaking eaves.

SE (BRUNTSFIELD PLACE) ELEVATION: ground floor shopfrints repeating detailing of corner shop, timber fronts with recessed doors, tiled shop entance at No 168; Nos 166-174 6-bay tenement (excluding corner bay); 4-storey canted window in outer right bay, paterae motif in gablehead; single windows in adjoining bay and in 3 left bays, 4th floor windows breaking eaves, shaped dormerheads to outer left and right of centre, corniced wallhead stack with grid panelling to left of centre flanked by 4th floor windows with scrolled shoulder above; wallhead stack to bay right of centre. Nos 158-164 5-bay tenement with 4-storey canted windows in outer bays, blank oval concave panels in gableheads; single windows in bays to right and left of centre with 4th floor windows breaking eaves; central wallhead stack. Plate glass timber sash and case windows, shop windows plate glass with small upper panes; slate mansard roof; 3 wallhead and mutual stacks (see above).

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 15-19 Montpelier Park, 22-26 Bruntsfield Avenue and Nos 4-20 Bruntsfield Avenue. The design and detailing of the shopfronts (all of which are essentially unaltered) and the elevations echo the above group, all designed by Calvert and built by John Oliver and thus forming a homogeneous town planning exercise.