176, 178, 180, 182, 184 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 176, 178, 180, 182, 184 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 176-196 Even Nos Bruntsfield Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

George Beattie & Son, 1889. 5-storey corner tenement block with shops at ground floor; cream sandstone, ashlar; cornice above shops; 2nd floor cill course; string course above 3rd floor; cornice at eaves level; ornamental aprons to 2nd, 3rd and 4th floor single windows; chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions.

NE (BRUNTSFIELD AVENUE) ELEVATION: 6-bay; 4-storey chamfered corner with canted window above ground (1-2-1) with finialled pyramidal roof to outer left; shop door in corner; 4-storey canted window to outer right, finialled half-piended roof; coped wallhead stack to central bay rising from corbel course at 3rd floor; flanked by 2 bays of single windows.

SE (BRUNTSFIELD PLACE) ELEVATION: Nos 176-184 6-bay tenement (excluding angle bay); 4-storey canted window to outer left, finialled half-piended roof; bipartite windows in adjoining bay; blank bay left of centre with corniced and grooved wallhead stack rising from corbel course at 3rd floor; bays right of centre with single windows (to right) and bipartite windows (to left); bay to outer right with corniced and grooved wallhead stack rising from corbel course at 3rd floor. Nos 186-196 6-bay tenement; 4-storey canted windows to outer bays with finialled half-piended roofs; 2nd bay from left bipartite windows; single windows to remaining bays; 2 corniced wallhead stacks linked by short stone balustrade off centre to right, both rising from corbel course at 3rd floor. Doorways to common stair (No 180 and 190) roll-moulded with stepped hoodmould, plate glass square fanlight; plain timber shopfrints with recessed doors and some original detailing (Nos 192-4 and 186 modern replacements). Plate glass timber sash and case windows, some modern replacements; slate roof, lead flashings.

Statement of Interest

Designed by Beattie & Sons for the builder W G Davies, very similar corner tenements by the same architects are further up Bruntsfield Place, for instance on the corner of Viewforth and Viewforth Gardens.