22 Braid Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Braid Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 Braid Avenue and 9A Hermitage Drive with Carriage House, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Charles M Johnston, 1902. Large 2-storey and attic asymmetrical villa with 17th century details, carriage house to NW. Variegated pink sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with red ashlar dressings. Rounded arrises. ashlar mullions; crowstepped gables; eaves cornice; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in semi-circular or triangular pediments bearing blank panels; ashlar coped stacks.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay; advanced gabled bay at centre with moulded skews and ashlar finials, moulded corbel course above ground floor, round-arched roll-moulded doorway with large rope hood moulding and label stops; single window at 1st floor with semi-circular pediment bearing blank panel; single window on return to left. Bay to left of centre with tripartite window at ground floor; single window at 1st floor breaking eaves; bipartite timber dormer. Bay to right of centre with single windows to ground and 1st floor; 1st floor window in chamfered section in re-entrant angle; 2 gabled timber dormers with carved corbels. Advanced gabled bay to outer left with single windows to ground floor, 1st floor and gablehead; blank panel above ground floor. Broad advanced gabled bay to outer right with apex stack; 2 windows to ground and 1st floor. S (HERMITAGE DRIVE) ELEVATION: 2-bay, left bay with canted window at ground floor (1-2-1) corbelled to square at 1st floor into gablehead with moulded skews and ashlar finials; bipartite window at 1st floor; single window in gablehead; rectangular timber dormer to outer left. Bay to right with bipartite window at ground floor; 1st floor window breaking eaves.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay with broad recessed bay to outer left; off-centre segmental-arched glazed doorway flanked by canted window (1-2-1) to left; bipartite and single window above. Broad gabled bay to right with apex stack and 2 windows at 1st floor. Flat-roofed bay to left with bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor; gabled return with apex stack and bipartite windows. Recessed gabled bay with apex stack to outer left with secondary door and single windoww.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay secondary door and single window at ground floor; 3 1st floor windows breaking eaves.

CARRIAGE HOUSE: 1908. Single storey carriage house and stable with piend roof to NW; 2 timber carriage doors and hay loft at centre with segmental-arched head.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 6-pane upper sashes, plate glass glazing or 2-pane lower sashes. Green slate roof with distinctive red ridge tiles; crowstepped skews with corbelled skewputts; 5 apex stacks (see above), 1 central stack no NW.

INTERIOR: 1st floor billiard room with exposed transverse beams on stone corbels with iron ties.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and side, low wall with saddleback coping to front and S, 3 coped ashlar gatepiers to E with studded ball finials.