Shieldaig, 24 Hermitage Drive, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Shieldaig, 24 Hermitage Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24 Hermitage Drive, Shieldaig

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Robert Lorimer, 1906-7; later E addition James B Dunn, 1919. Substantial 2-storey Arts and Crafts villa with some Scottish 17th century details. Variegated sandstone, rake-jointed squared and snecked rubble with tooled ashlar dressings. Rounded arrises; stylised margins; ashlar mullions; ashlar eaves course; overhanging eaves; tall corniced stacks with ashlar panelling.

N (FRONT) ELEVFATION: 6-bay; asymmetrical; recessed entrance bay to right of centre with doorway set in moulded round-arched recess, ashlar door surround with ogee-motif; single window flanking to right; 3 small windows at 1st floor above. Projecting bay to left of centre with half-piend roof; broad single window at ground floor; 1st floor window set in scroll-flanked ashlar panel; single windows and wallhead stack on returns. Bay to penultimate left with single window at ground floor, corbel course above, single window at 1st floor. Advanced bay to outer left with single windows to ground and 1st floor, small window on return, shaped gable with swan-neck apex and corbelled skewputts on fragment of cornice. Bay to penultimate right slightly advanced with single window to right at ground floor, 2 tall windows at 1st floor, shaped gable as above. Blank bay to outer right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay main elevation with recessed service wing to right; symmetrical main elevation with broad advanced outer bays; shallow bowed tripartite windows at ground floor; single window at 1st floor above. Recessed centre bays with doorway at centre and single windows to remaining bays at ground and 1st floor; ground floor infilled with lean-to conservatory on panelled timber base. Recessed service wing to outer right with half-piend roof and single windows; link to main block with single windows.

W ELEVATION: tall wallhead stack; 2 windows at ground floor and 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 2 tall wallhead stacks; 2 windows at centre bay with secondary door flanking to left; single storey flat-roofed later garage. Multi-pane timber sash and case windows. Stone slate roof with swept valley gutters to piend roofs, lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above), 4 central stacks. Decorative gutterheads.

INTERIOR: plain cornices; compartmental ceiling with moulded beams to ground floor drawing room.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, lower wall to front.