Hamilton Lodge Hotel, Promenade, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hamilton Lodge Hotel, Promenade, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Brunstane Road North, Hamilton Lodge Hotel Incuding Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 9 bay asymmetrical Italianate villa. Stugged ashlar with drove ashlar dressings; painted 1930s addition to principal elevation, now harled to rear. Base course; dividing band course; eaves course; bracketed overhanging eaves.

NE (PRINCIPAL, PROMENADE) ELEVATION: main block irregular, 2-storey, window to each floor of each bay. Bays distributed 1-3-1-2-1-1. Bay to outer left slightly projecting; full-height canted window. 3-bay group, recessed; round-arched windows with keystone to 1st floor; heavily bracketed balcony to 1st floor. Single bay projecting, 3-storey with Italianate tower behind canted window to ground; single windows to each floor; round-arched tripartite to tower above. 2-storey bays to right recessed considerably; panelled door to ground with windows flanking; windows to each bay at 1st floor. Lower 2-storey service wing adjoining to outer right; penultimate bay slightly advanced; later single storey addition in front of 2 outer bays to right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular; 2-storey, 5-bay with windows to each floor of each bay. Projecting pedimented porch to right of centre; panelled door with 4-pane rectangular fanlight above; window at 1st floor above. Bay to outer right projecting. Modern single storey addition at ground of bay to left of porch. Advanced bay to left of centre: 3-storey with tower behind; 2 windows at ground; tripartite to tower. single windows in bay to outer left. Service wing adjoining with later single storey lean-to range.

NW ELEVATION: modern glazed door at ground outer right, external staircase up to modern glazed panelled door at 1st floor; inner left bay advanced. Later single storey addition to outer left advanced and adjoining neighbouring property.

Variety of glazing patterns- including 12-pane, plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs; platform to later addition to NW. Ashlar coped stacks; paired stacks linked by round-headed arches in projecting bay left of centre, (rear elevation) and at ridge between outer left and 3-bay block (principal elevation).

INTERIOR: encaustic tiles to vestibule; tripartite glazed vestibule partition with 2-leaf glazed door; 4-pane rectangular fanlight above; arch from vestibule to hall, 2 arches to hall. Decorative plasterwork including ceiling rose to hall, and upper landing; deeply fielded plasterwork to principal front room, ground. Original cast-iron balustrade; panelled doors in place. Original black marble fireplace and shutters in place to former dining room; white marble fireplace, to former drawing room.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped sandstone wall to Promenade, with later railings. Tall rubble walls with round coping to side and rear, now partly demolished. Gatepiers with name inscribed and original cast-iron lamps, James Street.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for Robert Horn and is now used as a hotel. The section to SW corner being converted into separate flats. Land to NW has been developed for a modern housing scheme, reached through the large gatepiers on James Street. According to the Dean of Guild Archives, a warrant to add a new porch and gateway was sought in March 1911.