3 Mentone Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Mentone Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 Bath Street, 1-5 (Inclusive) Mentone Avenue

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey with attic group of terraced villas in a cottage style with plain barge-boarded gable ends and gabled bays to front elevations, sited on falling ground. Squared and snecked stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings; brick and harl to NE elevation. Base course, moulded cill course to 1st floor, moulded eaves course, stop-chamfered arrises with ogeed-arch detail above windows at 1st floor.

SW (MENTONE AVENUE) ELEVATION: irregular group. Bays disposed (left to right): 1-3-3-1-2-1 (canted window on corner of Bath Street and Mentone Avenue). Windows to each floor of each bay, unless stated otherwise. BAY 1: 3-storey; boarded door to ground slightly left of centre (entrance to rear of No 5-6 Mentone Avenue), plate glass rectangular fanlight above. BAYS 2-4: 2-storey; bipartites at ground and 1st floor of bays 2 and 4; 2 modern panelled doors to bay 3, plate glass rectangular fanlights above each, timber-bracketed slate canopy porch; window at 1st floor above each door. BAYS 5-7: 2-storey, on lower ground than bays 2-4; bipartites to ground, bays 5 and 7; tripartites to 1st floor of bays 5 and 7; panelled doors to ground, bay 6; plate glass rectangular fanlights above each; blank at 1st floor above. BAY 8-9: 3-storey, at bay 8, 1st floor at lower level than adjacent bays; 2nd floor breaking eaves. Panelled door to ground; cill course squared down to 1st floor level. 2-storey, bay 9, with 2 window at ground and at 1st floor above. Canted window at corner full-height, 3-storey, corbelled out to square above eaves.

SE (BATH STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay (other than corner canted window); door at ground with plate glass rectangular fanlight above, bay to left, window at 1st floor. 3-storey, bay to right, 2nd floor breaking eaves; bipartites to each floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extensions to rear of Nos 2-5, centre bays of groups, Nos 2-3, 4-5.

Timber sash and case windows with 2-pane upper sashes, plate glass lowers, except to No 5. Grey slate pitch and platform roof, incorporating extensions to rear. Gables with barge-boarding and king posts to all bays on SW and SE elevations except bay 5, SW elevation. Gabled dormers with barge-boarding and finials between bays 2-3, 3-4, at bay 5, between bay 9 and corner canted window. Ashlar stacks to wallheads and mutual gables. Rendered and coped stack, in profile, outer right, SW elevation (prior to canted corner window).

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: stugged ashlar with coping to SE; mainly coping stone visible to SW, if anything.

Statement of Interest

The buildings pre-date the 2nd edition OS map, but no records are to be found, at the Dean of Guild Archives of the date of construction. They are of interest for the variety within their unified form and for details of interest common to the whole.