22 Bath Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Bath Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 and 24 Bath Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alteration and additions. Mirrored pair of classical symmetrical houses each 2-storey, 3-bay. Droved ashlar with polished dressings, painted to No 24; rubble to SW elevation; rendered to rear. Cill course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course with raised tablets to centre bays (of group) and above outer windows.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set doors to centre bays (of group), modern flush door to No 22, panelled door to No 24; plate glass rectangular fanlight above each; stylised, corniced surround to each; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of flanking bays. Outer bays advanced slightly, windows at ground set within round-arched recess, those at 1st floor in rectangular recesses.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2nd and 4th bays blank at 1st floor. Addition to inner bays of No 22; large addition

to rear of No 24.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; canted dormers (with grey slate hung side elevations) to front and rear elevations, outer bays. Modern tiled roof; piended roof to addition, No 22; grey slate roof with apex vents, addition to No 24. Rendered and coped gablehead stacks to SW and NE. Ashalr coped skews; mutual skews removed.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: harled and coped to front of No 22; removed from No 24.

Statement of Interest

Addition to rear of No 22 appears on Sutter's map; the addition to rear of No 24 dates from this century. The houses are obviously amongst the earliest houses built in Bath Street after it was laid out. On the most recent OS map, No 24 is said to be a Working Men's Institute, however it is now owned by a business.