Lord And Lady Polwarth Home For Children, 22 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lord And Lady Polwarth Home For Children, 22 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 Colinton Road with Boundary Walls Gatepiers and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Edward Calvert, 1887. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with rear wing and modern extension; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked stugged rubble rear and sides with droved ashlar dressings; base course; eaves cornice with horizontally reeded frieze; segmental-arched shouldered windows; carved and moulded angle pilasters with paired pilasters at 1st floor and stylised capitals; panelled aprons to 1st floor windows.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: centre bay in recessed shouldered panel; segmental-arched doorway with panelled jambs, 2-leaf panelled door, plate glass fanlight; rectangular window with recessed pilasters at 1st floor above; left bay with full-height canted window (1-2-1); bay to right full-height rectangular projection with tripartite windows; 3 slender round-arched dormers with lugged coping in roof space above. Large 2-storey flat-roofed modern extension to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey and attic full-length rear wing with mansard roof; segmental-arched timber attic windows, windows at ground floor much altered; Venetian stair window with square leaded panes in stone box dormer with parapet flanked by wallhead stacks to main block; segmental-arched timber dormers to either side.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bay; banded cill course at ground and 1st floor; bipartite windwos to outer right bay; bay to centre with bipartite window at ground floor, single window at 1st floor; stone box dormer with 2 windows and Greek key pattern frieze framed by scroll-flanked panelled and corniced wallhead stacks.

SW ELEVATION: flat-roofed modern extension; cast-iron fire escape stiar; stone box dormer with 2 windows and Greek key pattern frieze framed by scroll-flanked panelled and corniced wallhead stacks. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane and metal-frame windows to rear; Green slate piend and platford bellcast roof, lead flashings; 4 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central stack, tall, ornamental, grooved cans; moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low recessed rubble boundary wall with rounded coping to front, square panelled gatepiers with Greek key pattern and moulded diamond coping, ornamental cast-iron railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

The drawings for this villa were far more elaborate (similar to No 20) than what was actually built.