46, 48, 50, 52, 54, 56 Bath Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46, 48, 50, 52, 54, 56 Bath Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46-56 (Even Nos) Bath Street (Brighton Mansions)

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Edward Calvert, 1895. 4-storey with attic tenement block of 7 bays with shops at ground Bull-faced red sandstone, polished red sandstone dressings, squared and snecked side elevation and rear. Band course between ground and 1st floor; eaves course, curvilinear aprons to 4th floor windows and windows to 3rd, 4th and attic of canted windows.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shop fronts to ground with original panelled, fluted frieze to pilasters, dentilled cornice above each shop; shop in 2 units at right now much altered, 1971. Full-height canted windows at outer bays (1st and 7th) and in 5th bay, with ashlar dormers corbelled to curvilinear and pedimented gableheads at lintel level. Remaining bays with windows to each floor, irregularly disposed laterally. Carved name plaque at 1st floor, above tenement door between 4th and 5th bays.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blank to centre, asymmetrical.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate mansard roof broken by canted ashlar dormers in 1st, 5th and 7th bays, ashlar, segmental pedimented, single window dormers to 2nd and 6th bays. Wallhead corniced stack with polished ashlar narrow strip quoins above door to tenements (4th to 5th bays), abutted by crowstepped half gable with console bracket placed laterally to apex, lit at attic by window aligned to 4th bay. Coped rendered stacks to flatter section of roof, between 1st and 2nd, 5th and 6th bays; multi-flue wide wallhead stack to side elevations; rendered wallhead coped stack to rear.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

Calvert also designed Windsor Mansions on the corner of Bath Street and Straiton Place, in 1898-9. According to the name plaque, these mansions pre-date those by 3-4 years. There are no plans or records of the tenement block at the Dean of Guild Archives.