47-59 Bath Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 47-59 Bath Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-11 (Odd Nos) Straiton Place, 51 Bath Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Edward Calvert, 1896. 3-storey with attic, 17-bay tenement block with shop (Amusement Arcade) to No 51 Bath Street. Squared and snecked red sandstone with polished ashlar sandstone dressings. Base course, cill course to 1st floor to 5 bays to outer right and outer left; eaves course. Ornamental aprons to 2nd floor windows.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: grouped 5-7-5, with the outer groups being similar. Panelled door in bay to centre (with cast-iron panel to upper as vent), in broken semicircular pedimented doorpiece; rectangular plate glass fanlight above. Blank floors above with panelled wallhead stack corbelled out at 2nd floor. Windows to each floor of flanking bays, and in crow-stepped gable to stack in attic space. Full-height canted windows to outer 4 bays of group, breaking eaves corbelled to square with curvilinear and finialled gables to all except crow-stepped and finialled gable to outer right, also round panel with rosette in gablehead. Ornamental aprons to 1st and attic storeys of canted windows, panelled aprons to 2nd floor. Outer 5-bay groups almost mirrored. Windows to inner bays to each floor. Pedimented and panelled doorpiece to panelled doors in adjacent bays with rectangular plate glass fanlights and bipartite windows to each floor above. Window and panelled door in middle bay of each group, with cast-iron upper panel as vent to door in right group and also with panelled doorpiece. Corbelled advanced bay from 1st floor breaking eaves and with finialed gable to right group and curvilinear gable with finial to left group. Greek key pattern to corbelling of right group; carved name plaque to 2nd floor panel to right group; ornamental apron to attic window; bipartite windows to each floor. Bipartite windows to each floor of penultimate bays, blinded window at ground of left group. Greek key pattern to eaves course of full-height canted window to corner of Straiton Place and Bath Street; ornamental carved eaves course to full-height from 1st floor canted window to SE with segmental-arched windows at attic level, ornamental aprons to 1st and attic windows, panelled aprons to 2nd floor windows.

NW (BATH STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay; panelled pilasters and fascia to shop front at ground. Windows to each floor of bay to centre; blank bay to right with carved name and date tablet between 1st and 2nd floors. Bipartite windows advanced windows in bay to left, breaking eaves with pedimented and finialed window at attic storey.

Timber plate glass sash and case windows, some now altered. Grey slate mansard roof. Fish-scale grey slates to canted windows to corner bays. Advanced panelled, coped wallhead stacks between 4th and 5th, 13th and 14th bays of principal elevation. Wallhead stack in bay to right NW elevation. Dormers each bay unless breaking eaves; each with gable or pediment.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994. Tenement hallway with original chequered cream and honey-coloured ceramics, green dado in situ.

Statement of Interest

The tenement was originally a pair with an identical block situated to NE on Promenade, since demolished.