Boroughfield, 32 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Boroughfield, 32 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 32 Colinton Road Boroughfield with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1865-70. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with large modern extension; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked stugged rubble rear and sides with droved ashlar dressings; base course; moulded string course above ground floor; 1st floor cill course; deep dentilled eaves cornice; round-arched balustraded parapet with moulded panels to corners and centre; channelled quoins with moulded panels above ground floor and fluted at eaves level; corniced and scroll-flanked shouldered wallhead stacks to side elevations. SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: central entrance porch with paired squared Roman doric columns, frieze and cornice; dies above with carved diamond panels and carved balusters; 2-leaf panelled door, tiled vestibule; architraved window at 1st floor; full-height canted window (1-3-1) in left bay; full-height canted window (1-2-1) in bay to right. Large 2-storey flat-roofed modern addition to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey canted window to right (later addition); 2 single windows above; modern window to left; timber mullioned bipartite window to centre bay at 1st floor; wallhead stack to left. NE ELEVATION: central tall bipartite stair window with ornamental astragals at 1st floor; small timber mullioned bipartite with ornamental astragals at ground floor below; secondary door flanked by small window and single window at ground gloor to right; single window flanked by small windows at 1st floor above; wallhead stack to left.

SW ELEVATION: modern addition; wallhead stack to main block. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing; Scottish slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above).

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: high rubble boundary wall to rear and sides, recessed ashlar wall to front with saddleback coping, obelisk gatepiers with rounded arrises and stugged panel to front face.

Boroughfield was the home of Sir James Steel, Lord Provost of Edinburgh between 1900 and 1903.