79 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 79 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 79, 81 and 81A Colinton Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Edward Calvert, 1897. Pair of 2-storey and attic 2-bay semi-detached houses with side entrance porches and rear projections. Cream sandstone with red sandstone ashlar dressings, ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Red ashlar base course; cill band course at ground floor; moulded cill course at 1st floor; stilted windows, segmental-arched at ground floor; decorative aprons to 1st floor and attic windows; fluted frieze and moulded capitals to ashlar mullions; ashlar eaves course; bipartite timber dormers with moulded surrounds.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: elevation mirrored about centre; single storey lean-to glazed entrance porch alongside outer bays with classical ashlar front, rubble-built to rear (No 81 glazed portion removed and replaced with rubble forestair), doorway flanked by panelled pilasters, carved frieze, cornice and blocking course, panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight. Centre bays with tripartite windows to ground and 1st floor; dormer above. Outer bays with shallow full-height canted windows (1-2-1) corbelled to square in shaped gablehead with shell-carved pediment, small bipartite window with decorative astragals, shaped apron and open pediment to gablehead.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: central single storey projection with mansard roof; tall wallhead stack linked to roof above flanked by quadripartite dormers.

NE ELEVATION: single story part-glazed part rubble-built porch at ground floor; single central window at 1st floor; tall central shouldered and corniced wallhead stack; dormer to right.

SW ELEVATION: as SE elevation with glazed portion of porch removed (see above).

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Green slates, piend and platform roof with lead flashings; red crested ridge tiles to front gables; 3 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central stack. Moulded eaves gutter.

Low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 83-85 and 87, 89 Colinton Road. Variant of designs used for adjoining semi-detached houses, also by Calvert.