Bridge, Entry Head, Dalmahoy Estate, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bridge, Entry Head, Dalmahoy Estate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmahoy Estate, Dalmahoy Bridge Gogar Burn

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Probably Alexander Laing after designs by William Adam, circa 1786. Round-arched, single-span bridge carrying avenue to Dalmahoy House over Gogar Burn. Droved ashlar with polished ashlar impost continuing as string course; moulded archivolt. Random rubble abutments advanced at angle beyond line of bridge, droved quoins on left and right corner. Ashlar parapet fluted with moulded coping; paterae at regular intervals, 2 above bridge span and 1 at centre of abutments. Armorial plaque above crown of bridge on each side.

Statement of Interest

The drawings in the SRO are proposals for a new bridge on the road to the N gate by Alexander Laing architect. Laing carried out a lot of work at Dalmahoy and about this time, 1787, was building the new offices at Dalmahoy. Dalmahoy House, North entrance gates and North lodge are listed separately.