St Mary's Episcopal Church, Dalmahoy Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Mary's Episcopal Church, Dalmahoy Estate

Listing Name: Dalmahoy Estate, St Mary's Episcopal Church

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

John Henderson, 1850. Simple rectangular-plan Gothic church with N aisle, vestry to NE and porch to S. Squared and stugged honey-coloured sandstone with ashlar dressings and margins. Pointed-arch door, trefoil-headed lancets, hoodmoulds, moulded labelstops; eaves cornice, saw-toothed coped buttresses, fleur-de-lis finials, base course.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay nave with lower 2-bay chancel at E end. Gabled stone porch to outer left; diagonal buttresses framing entrance; moulded pointed arch carried on sandstone colonettes; blind lancet in gablehead; cross finial. 2 small paired in E returns. Red and black Minton tiles with fleur-de-lis and lion motif. Chamfered door surround with datestone AD 1850 above keystone; studded wooden door. 3 symmetrical bays to right with lancets divided by buttresses. Lower 2 bays of chancel to outer right recessed; 2-light windows under eaves with colonette mullions.

E ELEVATION: gable with 3-light East window; diagonal buttresses. Recessed to right is E return of N aisle; small 2-light lancet at centre.

W ELEVATION: gable with 2-light traceried window at centre; diagonal buttresses. Gable capped by gabletted bellcote of 2 pointed arches with pierced quatrefoil in spandrel. W return of porch recessed to left.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay asymmetrical; gabled N aisle to outer left with porch entrance on W side at re-entrant angle between taller penultimate bay and aisle. 3 symmetrical bays to outer right, lancets divided by buttresses. 2-light window in N gable; cross finial; set-back buttresses. Lean-to porch with pointed arch, studded door, small 2-light lancets on N return.

Diamond-pane leaded lights, (windows now all with grilles). Graded grey slate roof, saw-tooth ashlar coping to skews; fleur-de-lis iron ridge cresting. Truncated coped ridge stack on N side.

INTERIOR: 1850 with later additions and remodelling in 1883. Chancel arch painted with psalm text(now faded), 'I will wash my hands in innocence and join the procession round your altar O Lord'. Ribbed ceiling painted deep blue with stars. Stone altar under E window, painted and giled with foliage capitals; painted medallions of the pelican and conquering lamb. Minton tiles. Gothic sedilia, piscina and easter sepulchre. Stained glass of various dates. Organ by Hamilton of Edinburgh at N side of the chancel, repositioned in 1883 from original position at NE end of chancel. Gothic pulpit at SE corner of nave. Stone font at W end. Stained glass memorial windows. Brass corona chandeliers.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church was built and endowed by Lord and Lady Aberdour as the chapel of the Dalmahoy estate, but from the beginning was used for public worship. It was designed by John Henderson and consecrated by Bishop Terrot on the 24th September 1850. Alterations to the interior of the church were carried out in 1883 by Alice Countess of Morton in memory of her niece Evelyn Cavendish. These included enlarging the vestry, adding heating and adding a new font. The cross-slab of coarse sandstone to the NE of the church is a scheduled monument; it came from Tormain Hill. The former church choirmaster's house and choir school, also designed by John Henderson, are listed separately. Ratho Park Hotel was the former manse of St Mary's Episcopal Church and was designed by John Henderson. It was delisted in 1992.