34 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 34 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34 Colinton Road Hollywood with Stable Block Greenhouse Boundary Walls Gatepiers and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1820, re-erected circa 1870-75 (see notes). 2-storey 3-bay classical villa with rear services wing, stable block and greenhouse; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked stugged rubble rear and sides with droved dressings; base course; dentilled string course above ground floor; eaves cornice and blocking course; channelled ground floor; architraved windows at 1st floor; channelled quoins with fluted frieze.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: central entrance porch with fluted Doric columns, broad frieze, cornice and blocking course bearing tablet; pilastered doorway with panelled door and tiled vetisbule; 1st floor window breaking eaves in panel framed by pilasters with fluted frieze, cornice and swagged parapet above; outer bays comprised of single windows set in round-arched panels at ground floor; single windows at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: lower 2-storey and single storey rear wings with piend roofs to left, wallhead stack to outer left; high rubble wall forming rear courtyard; main block with single window at 1st floor in centre bay; stone box dormer framed by broad wallhead stacks with bipartite window and balustraded parapet.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay; full-height bowed ashlar bay to right with 3 windows to each floor, base course, dentilled cill course at 1st floor, eaves cornice and blocking course; French door with large rectangular fanlight in bay to left; single window at 1st floor above.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bay; single storey addition with narrow windows and piend and platform roof to centre and right bays; door to left bay (later alteration); tall bipartite stair window in centre bay at 1st floor with border glazing of coloured glass; single window toright bay; small wallhead stack to left; later small closed timber porch and single window to rear wing. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to front and SW elevation, 4-pane windows to rear and SE elevation; slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 4 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central corniced ridge stack; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

STABLE BLOCK AND GREENHOUSE: 2-storey, rectangular stable block to NE; cement render; band course above 1st floor; squared and snecked stugged rubble frontage to Spylaw Road with crowstepped gable and ball finial; single window at ground floor; depressed-arched keystoned window at 1st floor. Rectangular-plan gabled timber greenhouse with rendered brick base, finialled gables.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, to Spylaw Road tall square coped gatepiers with semi-cylindrical heads, timber gate, low rubble boundary wall to front with saddleback coping, obelisk gatepiers with rounded arrises and stugged panel to front face, ornamental cast-iron railings, timber gate.

Statement of Interest

The villa is very similar in design to No 16 Spylaw Road, likewise a transplanted Bruntsfield villa, re-erected with additions in the 1870s.