11 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 Ettrick Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Probably Robert Raeburn, circa 1875. 2-storey and attic L-plan villa with entance tower; cream ashlar front, grey sandstone coursed and snekced rubble side and rear elevations with ashlar dressings; channelled quoins; roll-moulded window reveals; ashlar mullions.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATIONS: 3-bay; 3-stage tower at centre breaking eaves, set in re-entrant angle formed with advanced gable to left, round-arched keystoned entrance door to front, flanks decorated with guilloche pattern inset with petal motifs, consoled cornice with shaped gablet above; bipartite window at ground floor to SE of tower; bipartite window with stepped hoodmould rising from string course and encasing blank rectangular panel at 1st stage of tower to SW and SE; triangular-headed lights to tripartite windows at 2nd stage of tower to SE and SW; bracketted eaves cornice to towerhead; tall fish-scale French pavilion roof with decorative cast-iron brattishing and weathervane, louvred timber lucarnes on each face. Advanced segmental-arched tripartite window at ground floor to outer right bay with cornice and blocking course; bipartite window above. Advanced crow-stepped gable with ball finial in bay to left comprised of 2-storey canted window with pierced balustraded parapet, triangular-headed single window in gablehead with hoodmould. NE (REAR) ELEVATION: large rectangular full-length 2-storey modern extension at rear; central shouldered gable with apex stack and 2 small windows in gable.

NW ELEVATION: 4-bay; single windows to left bays; shouldered wallhead stack in bay to right of centre; single window at 1st floor to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: 4-bay; single windows at 1st floor of bays to right, bipartite window below; shouldered wallhead stack to bay left of centre with modern door below.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; slate roof, lead flashings; 2 corniced wallhead stacks linked to roof, 1 apex stack (see above); 1 velux to SW, 2 to NW.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Remnants of high boundary wall with semi-circular coping to front and SE and of low rubble wall with saddleback coping to front.