24 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 24 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24 Polwarth Terrace with Boundary Wall Gatepiers and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1870-75. 2-storey and attic 3-bay villa with basement at rear; cream sandstone, coursed and squared bull-faced rubble, polished ashlar dressings to front and sides, bull-faced quoins and droved ashlar dressings to rear, chamfered reveals; moulded string course at ground floor rising to hoodmould over openings; ashlar base course; ashlar mullions; elaborately fretted barbeboards to gables and triangular gabled dormerheads to front and sides; timber brecketted eaves.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left, full-height canted window swept to square in gablehead with moulded string course rising over blank square panel above 1st floor window, arrowslit window in gablehead. Doorway in centre bay with bolection moulding and blank square panel aobve, panelled door, rectangular fanlight, pierced balustrade to right; single window breaking eaves at 1st floor. Tripartite window at ground floor in bay to right with raised hoodmould; bipartite window breaking eaves at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey and basement; taller gabled bay to right with single windows to each floor; narrower gabled bay to centre with small windows to basement and ground floor, tall transomed tripartite stair window at 1st floor; 2 basement windows to left bay, single windows at ground and 1st floor, 1st floor window breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead.

SW ELEVATION: central gable with wallhead stack; 2 windows at basement to right of centre; single windows at ground and 1st floor to outer right, 1st floor window breaking eaves; single storey brick extension and open shelter with cast-iron columns supporting piend glass roof at basement to left.

NE ELEVATION: side door at centre to basement; 2 narrow windows to left; single windows in centre at ground and 1st floor; stack to gablehead. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to front and sides, 2-pane upper sashes and 4-pane lower sashes to rear; Scottish slate, lead flashings; 2 ridge stacks (see above), octagonal cans; moulded gutterheads; ashlar steps in garden.

Low rubble boundary wall with saddleback coping and square gatepiers, cast-iron gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

The building has been divided into 3 flats (1992) with a block of 7 new flats on the neighbouring ground to the left. The villa has retained its character and serves as a terminal point as the road curves.