46 Brighton Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Brighton Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46 and 48 Brighton Place, 1A West Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824; No 46, subdivided in 1926. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classical terraced houses originally with single storey flanking pavilions, slightly set back, that at No 46 raised to 2-storey 1926 (?). Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled to ground (No 48 stonecleaned); stugged ashlar to basement and pavilion (polished ashlar to 1st floor) of No 46; droved ashlar to basement and pavilion of No 48; squared sandstone to ground, harled 1st floor to NE; harled rear elevation of No 46; rubble to SW elevation and rear of No 48. Band course between basement and ground; ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice; blocking course; band courses between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor, coping to pavilion of No 46; coping and band course to pavilion of No 48

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 steps (ashlar to No 46, with original flanking cast-iron handrail; concrete to No 48) to deep-set modern panelled door to outer bay of each villa; plate glass rectangular fanlights and 1st floor windows above each. Windows at each floor of intermediate bays. Windows to basement in inner bays of each house and to centre of No 46. Window to each floor of wing of No 46; garage door and door to outer of pavilion to No 48.

NE ELEVATION: square rendered modern garage to left; 2 steps to 2-leaf panelled door (entrance to No 1A West Brighton Crescent) to approximate centre; plate glass rectangular fanlight above; narrow consoled doorpiece.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; various to rear, plate glass and 12-pane timber sash and case. Grey slate piended roof. Rendered and coped mutual stack to front; brick and coped mutual stack to rear; wallhead stack to SW; rendered and coped originally wallhead to SE; brick and coped wallhead stack to rear of No 46; shouldered, rendered and coped stack to rear of No 48.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping, formerly with railings.