Norton Hotel, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Norton Hotel, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glasgow Road, Norton House Hotel, Railway Bridge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Newbridge

Description

Circa 1841. Single-span, Tudor-Gothic railway bridge, carrying railway over main drive of Norton House. Rusticated ashlar abutments; stepped buttresses which terminate as chamfered, octagonal piers flanking driveway. Decorative cast-iron balustrade; 4-centered arched cast-iron girder span with perforated quatrefoils in spandrels (now screening modern concrete repairs). Flight of stone steps to old railway line at NE.

Statement of Interest

The Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway was opened in 1842, by which date this bridge must have been completed. Norton House Hotel, and associated buildings to the SW are listed separately.