12 Glasgow Road, Middle Norton, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Glasgow Road, Middle Norton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 and 12 Glasgow Road, Middle Norton

Electoral Ward: Almond

Newbridge

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey terraced pair of 3-bay cottages; rectangular-plan. Coursed whinstone with stugged sandstone margins and quoins.

N ELEVATION: near symmetrical, mirrored about centre of terrace. No 11, door at centre with bipartite to right, single windows to left. No 12, door at centre with bipartite to left and single window to right. Sandstone margins around cast-iron vents under windows.

Sash and case 8-pane windows to biparitites, 12-pane to single window to outer bay of No 11, 16-pane sash and case for outer bay of No 12.

Statement of Interest

Middle Norton is shown on the 1st edition map. Nos 6, 7, & 8, also part of Middle Norton, are listed separately.