2 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 2 East Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with basement, 3-bay terraced houses with flanking pavilions slightly set back. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; droved ashlar to basement and pavilions; rubble side elevations and rear. Band courses between basement and ground, and ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course. Band course and coping to pavilions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 ashlar steps (No 2 repaired with concrete) with original plain cast-iron handrails to deep-set panelled door to outer bays; rectangular fanlight above each- radial to No 1; plate glass to No 2; window at 1st floor above each. Windows to each floor of intermediate bays. Window to each wing; modern iron fence to outer bay of No 1; boarded door to No 2 with Egyptic-face door knocker. Pavilion of No 1 entered separately at side through modern glazed door.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Grey slate piended roof. Ashlar mutual stack to front; ashlar wallhead stack to side elevations; harled and coped wallhead stack to rear of each house.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping, formerly with railings to

No 2, with battlement to top of No 1; broken to right of No 2. Tall rubble with clinker/tufa to top garden walls at rear of No 1.