5 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 and 6 East Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classical terraced houses with flanking single storey pavilions. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; squared and snecked W elevation and rear to No 6; harled E elevation and rear of

No 5. Band course between basement and ground, also ground and 1st floor; cill course; cornice and blocking course; coping to pavilions and band course between basement and ground.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 steps (ashlar to No 5; concrete to No 6), with original cast-iron handrails, to deep-set panelled doors in outer bays; rectangular radial fanlight to No 5, plate glass rectangular to No 6; windows at 1st floor. Windows to each floor of intermediate bays. Window to centre bays at basement. Windows to flanking pavilions and boarded doors to outer bays; window to each pavilion at basement.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: droved ashlar extension to outer right of No 5; cill course to ground; string course; cornice; stop chamfered wall arrises. Modern glazed door to centre, ground; blinded window to left; half-blinded bay to right. Bay to centre of main elevation blank to both houses. Window to pavilion of No 5; modern glazed door to pavilion of No 7.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to both houses except to basement of No 6. Grey slate piended roof. Square rendered and coped mutual stack to front and rear; square rendered wallhead stack to rear of

No 5; rendered wallhead stack to W and rear elevations of No 6.

INTERIORS: original cast-iron banister, delicate cornice to hall, vestibule and front room ceiling rose in vestibule and front room; glazed tripartite vestibule door with radial fanlight above. Shutters; cornice to front room of No 6; white marble chimneypiece to front room, 1st floor.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping, broken to left; brick and rubble tall garden walls to rear.

The listing includes No 6A East Brighton Crescent.